Privacy Policy

We welcome you to our website. We would like to inform you about the management of your personal data in accordance with Art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Controller

The controller responsible for the described data collection and processing is named in the imprint.

Storage of Your IP address

We store the IP address transmitted by your web browser for a period of seven (7) days, strictly for the purpose of identifying, restricting and eliminating attacks on our website. After seven (7) days, we delete or anonymize your IP address. The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is provided for in Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Usage Data

When you visit our website, the data collected from the use of the website is temporarily stored on our web server for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our website. This data set contains:

  • the page, from which the data is requested
  • the name of the data file,
  • the date and time of the query,
  • the amount of data transferred,
  • the access status (file transmitted, file not found),
  • a description of the type of browser used,
  • the IP address of the requesting computer shortened to such an extent that no reidentification of any persona data is possible.

The listed usage data is stored anonymously.

Data Security

To avoid unauthorized access to your data, we have implemented technical and organizational measures. We use encryption technologies on our website. Your data will be transferred to our servers and back again via a connection that is protected by a TLS encryption technology. You can recognize that you are browsing on an encryption secured website by the lock-symbol shown in the address bar of your browser and by the address bar starting with .

Necessary Cookies

On our website, we use cookies which are necessary in order for the site to function. Cookies are small text files that can be placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored beyond the individual session. We do not use these necessary cookies for analysis, tracking or advertising purposes. In some cases, these cookies only contain information on certain settings and cannot be linked to a person. They may also be necessary to enable user guidance, security and implementation of the site. 

The legal basis for using these cookies is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This is in order to make the use of cookies transparent for you. You can also delete cookies or prevent the setting of new cookies at any time by using the appropriate browser settings. Please note that if you delete certain cookies, our web pages may not be displayed correctly and some functions may no longer be available.

Provider

Purpose

Storage period

Appropriate Level of data protection

cookieconsent_status

This first party cookie is set by our website to mark user’s consent to the usage of cookies whilst viewing the website. This will prevent the cookie banner from re-appearing every time user visits our site. This cookie does not track user’s personal information.

3 Monthyes
dp_cookiesonsent_statusThis first-party cookie records which cookie category (Necessary, Marketing, Statistics) the website user has agreed to, in order to activate corresponding cookies (after consent).  

 

Google Tag Manager / Google Analytics:

We use the web analysis tool "Google Analytics" to design our websites according to your needs. Google Analytics creates user profiles based on pseudonyms. For this purpose, permanent cookies are stored on your end device and accessed out by us.  In this way we are able to recognize and measure returning visitors.  

The Google Analytics tool is provided by Google Ireland Limited and Google LLC. (USA) who support us as processors according to Art. 28 GDPR. The data processing can therefore also take place outside the EU or EEA. With regard to Google LLC (USA), no adequate level of data protection can be assumed due to the processing in the USA. There is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveilliance purposes without you being informed or having the right to appeal.

Please take this into account if you decide to give your consent to our use of Google Analytics.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or § 15 (3) S. 1 German Telemedia Act (TMG), if you have given your consent via our consent banner.

The transfer to a third country takes place on the basis of Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR.  

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please follow this link and make the appropriate settings via our banner.

Change Cookie settings.

ProviderPurposeStorage period

_ga

Google 

This first party Google Analytics cookie is used to distinguish users when collecting information about page visits. This cookie helps us to identify website areas to be improved and the _ga cookie does not allow to identify user personally as no personal information or data is tracked.

2 Years

_gat

Google 

This first party Google Analytics cookie is used by Google Analytics to monitor requests rate toward their servers. This cookie helps to identify website areas to be improved and the _gat cookie does not allow to identify user personally as no personal information or data is tracked.1 Minute

_gid

Google

This first-party Google Analytics cookie contains a randomly generated user ID. Based on this ID, Google Analytics can recognize returning users on this website and merge the data from previous visits.24 Hours

 

Online-Recruiting

Data we need

During the application we process data from you which we need in the context of the application. This can be contact data, all data related to the application (curriculum vitae, certificates, qualifications, answers to questions, etc.) and, if applicable, bank account data (to reimburse travel expenses). We process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection regulations pursuant to § 26 BDSG. We process the data you provide us in the context of your online application strictly for the purpose of selecting applicants. Data will not be processed for other purposes.

Data erasure

If no legal retention period exists, the data will be deleted as soon as storage is no longer necessary or the legitimate interest in storage has lapsed (no longer than six months after completion of the application procedure). 

In individual cases, personal data may be stored for a longer period (e.g. travel expense reports). The duration of the storage depends on the legal storage obligations e.g. from the tax code (6 years) or the commercial code (10 years).

If you have not been hired but your application is still of interest to us, we will ask you whether we may keep your application available for future appointments.

Confidential treatment of your data

Your data will be treated confidentially. Our application management system is a portal solution from d.vinci HR-Systems GmbH. All data is centrally stored, processed, used and finally deleted. 

In addition to this service provider, we only use service providers who are strictly bound by instructions, e.g. in the area of destruction of documents with separate data processing agreements.

Order (Direct Order)

We use your personal data that you send us as part of an "order" pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR exclusively for the processing of your orders. We delete the data after expiry of the legal retention periods. Your data will be transmitted to our shipping service within the framework of order processing. We generally use your e-mail address only for notifications about the status of your order.

Contactbutton/Product Inquiry

You can contact us via our web contact form. In order to use our contact form we require your name and your email-address. You may provide us with further information, but you are not obligated to do so.

Information that you provide to us when contacting us will be used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b GDPR or Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f GDPR. We want to answer your enquiry as simply, quickly and in a customer-friendly manner as possible. Your data will only be processed and stored to answer your inquiry. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

If you would like to withdraw to the processing of your data transmitted via the contact form, please contact the e-mail address stated in the imprint. 

Data processing on basis of consent

If you have given your separate consent to be informed by e-mail about the company's own products and services, your data will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. We use your data exclusively to inform you about products and services of Nordmark Pharma GmbH. You may withdraw your consent at any time, e.g. via an email to collagenase(at)nordmark-biochemicals.com.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps to display maps and to create route maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using Google Maps, information about your use (in particular the IP address of your computer) may be transmitted to and stored by Google LLC on servers in the USA. We have no influence on the further processing of data by Google.

The terms of use for Google Maps can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/de_en/help/terms_maps.html

Detailed information on Google's privacy policy can also be found at: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

If you do not agree with the data processing by Google LLC, please deactivate the Java-Script function in your browser to get a limited view.

Embedded Videos

On our websites, we embed videos that are not hosted on our servers. In order to ensure that accessing our websites containing embedded videos does not automatically lead to the download of third-party content, we only show locally hosted preview images of the videos as a first step. As a result, the third-party provider does not receive any information.

Only after you click on the preview image, is content from the third-party provider downloaded. This provides the third party with information that you have accessed our site and with the usage data technically required for this purpose. Furthermore, the third party provider is then able to implement tracking technologies. We have no influence on the further data processing by the third-party provider. By clicking on the preview image, you give us your consent to download content from the third-party provider.

The embedding is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, provided that you have given your consent by clicking on the preview image. Please note that the embedding of many videos leads to your data being processed outside the EU or EEA. In some countries, there is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveillance purposes without informing you or allowing you to take legal action. Where we use providers in third countries without an adequate level of protection and you give your consent, the transfer to this third country is based on Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR.

Third party
Provider

Adequate level of data protection

Withdrawal of consent

YouTube/Google (USA)

No adequate level of data protection. The data is transmitted on the basis of Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR.

If you click on a preview image, the content of the third-party provider is immediately downloaded. To avoid this downloading on other sites, please do not click on the preview image.

Retention Periods

Unless otherwise specified, we will delete your personal data if they are no longer required for the relevant processing purposes and no legal retention obligations oppose deletion.

Data Transfer to Third Parties

We transfer your data to service providers who support us in the operation of our website and the associated processes. This transference is made under the scope of a data processing agreement in accordance to Art. 28 GDPR. Our service providers are bound to us by strict instructions and contractual obligations.

Your Rights as a User

As a website user, the GDPR grants you certain rights when processing your personal data.

1. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR):

You have the right to obtain confirmation at to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case access to the personal data and the information specified in Art. 15 GDPR.

2. Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR):

You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

You also have the right to obtain an erasure of the personal data concerning you without undue delay, if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer necessary for the intended purpose.

3. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR):

If one of the conditions set forth in Art. 18 GDPR applies, you shall have the right to restrict the processing of your data to mere storage, e.g. if you revoke consent, to the processing, for the duration of a possible examination.

4. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR):

In certain situations, listed in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or demand a transmission of the data to another third party.

5. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR):

If the data is processed pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR (data processing for the purposes of the legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising out of your particular situation. We will then no longer process personal data, unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. 

6. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider the processing of the data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint may be invoked in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

 

7. Right to withdraw consent (Art. 7 GDPR)

If the processing of data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR. Please note that the withdrawal is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the withdrawal is not affected.

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

Please contact our data protection officer if you have any further questions, suggestions or wishes regarding data protection:

Jennifer Jähn-Nguyen
datenschutz nord GmbH

www.datenschutz-nord-gruppe.de
office(at)datenschutz-nord.de